Honors & Awards

The Golden Hammer Award is presented to one outstanding PTG member per year who has made a definite and permanent change for the better by many years of outstanding contributions to PTG and the piano industry for service and dedication above and beyond the call of duty. Candidates must have contributed more than 20 years of service and dedication.

The Hall of Fame honors those who have shared their talents, time and loyalty with our profession. Requirements include significant long-term dedication to the causes, ideals, and purposes of PTG and outstanding contributions to and implementation of ideas, programs, etc., resulting in improvement to and upgrading of the piano industry as a whole.

The Crowl-Travis Member of Note Award is presented for recent outstanding service to the Piano Technicians Guild and the piano industry. Requirements include significant dedication within the past two years to the causes, ideals and purposes of PTG and outstanding contributions to and implementation of ideas, programs, etc., resulting in improvement to and upgrading of the piano industry as a whole.

Golden Hammer Award 
2016  Steve Brady

2015  Dale Probst

2014  Rick Baldassin

2013  Michael Travis

2012  Edward Sambell

2011  Kent Swafford

2010  Ruth & Webb
           Phillips

2009  Owen Jorgensen

2008  Ron Berry

2007  Jack Wyatt

2006  Wally & Vivian
            Brooks

2005  Nolan P. Zeringue

2004  Gary Neie

2003  Sid Stone

2002  Virgil Smith

2001  Kelly Ward

2000  Roger
           Weisensteiner

1999  Ernest S. Preuitt

1998  Albert Sanderson

1997  Jess Cunningham

1996  James
            Coleman, Sr.

1995  Charles P. Huether

1994  Norman H. Neblett

1993  John W. Travis

1992  Fred & Mimi
           Drasche

1991  Richard Bittinger

1990  Ben McKlveen

1989  Emil Fries

1988  George
           Defabaugh

1987  LaRoy Edwards

1986  Willis Snyder

1985  Stanley Oliver

1984  Bob Russell, Sr.

1983  Robert Burton

1982  Francis Mehaffey

1981  W. Don Morton

1980  Ernie Juhn

1979  Don Galt

1978  James H. Burton

1977  Stephen Jellen

1976  George Lockhart

1975  John Kohl

1974  Leslie Hoskins

1973  Allan Pollard

1972  Wendell Eaton

1971  John L. Scheer

1970  Len West

1969  Aubrey Willis

Hall of Fame
2016
John “Jack” Stebbins
Ed Sutton

2015
Bruce Stevens

2014
Dale Probst
Israel Stein

2013
Bruce Dornfeld
Don Mannino

2012
Steve Brady
Nick Gravagne

2011
Susan Graham
Laura Olsen

2010
Yat-Lam Hong
Isaac Sadigursky

2009
Richard Bittinger
Randy Potter

2008
Richard Davenport
James Geiger

2007
Ted Sambell
Michael Travis

2006
Larry Crabb
Leon Speir

2005
Ron Berry
Chris Robinson

2004
Jack Wyatt

2003
Chuck Erbsmehl
Ruth Phillips

2002
Clayton Harmon
Sid Stone

2001
Gary Neie

2000
Webb Phillips
Francis MeHaffey

1999
Rick Baldassin

1998
Stephen Fairchild Sr.
Virgil Smith

1997
LaRoy Edwards
Ben McKlveen

1996
Danny L. Boone
Marshall B. Hawkins

1995
Walter Brooks Jr.
William Smith

1994
Owen Jorgensen
Roger H. Weisensteiner

1993
Charles P. Huether
Dr. Al Sanderson

1992
Don Morton
Willis Snyder

1991
Ernest Preuitt
James Coleman, Sr.

1990
Robert Russell, Sr.
Ralph Stilwell

1989
George Morgan
Norman Neblett

1988
Allen Foote
Jack Sprinkle

1987
Ernie Juhn
Fred Odenheimer

1986
Charles E. Burbach
Emil Fries

1985
George Defebaugh

1984
Ben Berman
Ralph Kingsbury

1983
Hannah Grover
Fred Drasche

1982
Clifford Geers
John L. Scheer

1981
C. Raymond Feaster
Robert Burton

1980
Ed Menke

1979
Willard Davis
William Stegeman

1978
Stephen Jellen
John Kohl

1977
James H. Burton
Jess Cunningham
Wendell Eaton
Henry MacConaghy
Ulys Rogers
F.M. “Kelly” Ward

1976
Erroll Crowl
Theodore F. Gose
Leslie Hoskins
Harry W. Hughes
Victor H. Jackson
Alfred Knight
George Lockhart
Erwin Otto
Allan Pollard
Charles F. Stein
John W. Travis
Len West
William Braid White
Aubrey Willis

Crowl-Travis
Member of Note
2016
Joyce Meekins
Kathy Smith
Fred Sturm
David Vanderlip

2015
Anne Garee

2014
Fengsheng Chen
Jim Coleman, Jr.
John Parham
Marc Poulin

2013
Melanie Brooks
Michael Reiter
Richard West

2012
Paul Brown
Keith Kopp
Carl Lieberman
John Stebbins

2011
James Busby
Norman Cantrell
Diane Hofstetter
Ed Sutton

2010
Delwin Fandrich
David Campbell
Donald Mannino
Israel Stein

2009
Taylor Mackinnon
Kenneth Williams
David Stanwood
Gracie Wagoner

2008
Daniel Gates
Joseph Garrett
Andrew Rudoff

2007
Michael Drost
Ward Guthrie
Guy Wm. Nichols
Martin Wisenbaker

2006
James Birch
David Hughes
Vincent Mrykalo
Randy Potter

2005
Robert Bussell
Allan Gilreath
Robert Stephenson
Bruce Stevens

2004
Bob Hohf
Owen Jorgensen
Isaac Sadigursky

2003
Hilbert Felton
Claude Harding
Leon Speir
Jack Wyatt

2002
David Betts
Laura Olsen
Ruth Phillips
Kent Swafford

2001
Gina Carter
Rolf von Walthausen
Nolan Zeringue

2000
Dale Probst
Joseph Sciortino

1999
Richard Bittner
Clair Davies

1998
Dean Reyburn
Fred Tremper
Gary Neie
Michael Wathen

1997
James Ellis

1996
Keith A. Bowman
Stephen Brady
T. Michael Carraher
Robert J. Russell

1995
Bruce Dornfeld
James Geiger
Fern Henry
Webb Phillips

1994
Danny Boone
Nicholas V. Gravagne
Raye A. McCall
Bill A. Spurlock

1993
Janet Leary
Richard Quint

1992
Charles Erbsmehl
Michael Kimbell
David Snyder
Michael Travis

1991
Rick Baldassin
Victor Benvenuto
M.B. Hawkins
Yat-Lam Hong

1990
Colette Collier
Larry Crabb
Wayne Matley
Bob Smit

1989
William J. Smith
Kenneth Serviss
Ellen Sewell
Clarence “Clancy” Stout

1988
Lew Herwig
John Lillico
Roger Weisensteiner

1987
Ronald Berry
Charles Huether
Joel Rappaport
Priscilla Rappaport

1986
Susan Graham
Otto Keyes
Christpher S. Robinson

1985
Jack Greenfield

1984
Walter Brooks, Jr.
John Ford
Frank Stopa

1983
Jack Krefting
Maurice Roseburrough

1982
Richard Bittinger
Willard Sims

1981
Jack Sprinkle
Herman Koford

1980
Willis Snyder
Dr. Al Sanderson

1979
Ralph Kingsbury
Ben McKlveen
Norman Neblett
Erwin Otto

1977
Robert Burton
Jack Caskey
Fred Drasche
F.M. “Kelly” Ward

1976
James Coleman, Sr.
Erroll Crowl
George Morgan
W. Don Morton

1975
Jess C. Cunningham
George Defebaugh
Wendell Eaton
Francis Mehaffey
Robert Qualls

1974
LaRoy Edwards
Don S. Galt
John Kohl
Alfred Knight

1973
James H. Burton
Stephen Jellen
Bob Russell, Sr.
William J. Stegeman

1972
W. Jesse Lyons
Henry MacConaghy
Merle Mason
Robert Hayward

1971
Clifford Geers
Hannah Grover
Dr. Earle L. Kent
Hal Lyne

1970
Emil Fries
Allan Pollard
Vic Jackson
Leslie Hoskins

1969
J. Ben Markum

Examiner of the Year
2016  Dave Davis
2015  Chris Storch
2014  Fred Sturm
2013  Atsundo
           Aikawa
2012  Ann Fell
2011  Audrey
           Karabinus
2010  Eric Nikiforoff
2009  Jack Stebbins
2008  Audrey
           Karabinus
2007  Deb Cyr
2006  Mike Carraher

Jack Greenfield Award

2016  John Parham

2015  David Hughes

2014  Mitch Kiel

2013  Fred Sturm

2012  Alexander
           Galembo

2011  Fred Sturm

2010  Chuck Behm

2009  John Granholm

2008  Anne Archer and
           Dan Levitan

2007  Kevin Hancock

2006  Ed Swenson

Presidential Citations

2016
Paul Barton
Keith Bowman
John Rhodes

Man Of The Year
(No longer presented)
1968  Allen Foote
1971  Stan Reneham
1973  Robert E. Allan

       

 

Powered By MemberMax