PTG Members

Honors & Awards

Golden Hammer Award

The Golden Hammer Award is presented to one outstanding PTG member per year who has made a definite and permanent change for the better by many years of outstanding contributions to PTG and the piano industry for service and dedication above and beyond the call of duty. Candidates must have contributed more than 20 years of service and dedication.

Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame honors those who have shared their talents, time and loyalty with our profession. Requirements include significant long-term dedication to the causes, ideals, and purposes of PTG and outstanding contributions to and implementation of ideas, programs, etc., resulting in improvement to and upgrading of the piano industry as a whole.

Crowl-Travis Member of Note Award

The Crowl-Travis Member of Note Award is presented for recent outstanding service to the Piano Technicians Guild and the piano industry. Requirements include significant dedication within the past two years to the causes, ideals and purposes of PTG and outstanding contributions to and implementation of ideas, programs, etc., resulting in improvement to and upgrading of the piano industry as a whole.

Award Recipients

Golden Hammer Award

2019 - Nick Gravange

2018 - Don Mannino

2017 - Larry Crabb

2016 - Steve Brady

2015 - Dale Probst

2014 - Rick Baldassin

2013 - Michael Travis

2012 - Edward Sambell

2011 - Kent Swafford

2010 - Ruth & Webb Phillips

2009 - Owen Jorgensen

2008 - Ron Berry

2007 - Jack Wyatt

2006 - Wally & Vivian Brooks

2005 - Nolan P. Zeringue

2004 - Gary Neie

2003 - Sid Stone

2002 - Virgil Smith

2001 - Kelly Ward

2000 - Roger Weisensteiner

1999 - Ernest S. Preuitt

1998 - Albert Sanderson

1997 - Jess Cunningham

1996 - James Coleman, Sr.

1995 - Charles P. Huether

1994 - Norman H. Neblett

1993 - John W. Travis

1992 - Fred & Mimi Drasche

1991 - Richard Bittinger

1990 - Ben McKlveen

1989 - Emil Fries

1988 - George Defabaugh

1987 - LaRoy Edwards

1986 - Willis Snyder

1985 - Stanley Oliver

1984 - Bob Russell, Sr.

1983 - Robert Burton

1982 - Francis Mehaffey

1981 - W. Don Morton

1980 - Ernie Juhn

1979 - Don Galt

1978 - James H. Burton

1977 - Stephen Jellen

1976 - George Lockhart

1975 - John Kohl

1974 - Leslie Hoskins

1973 - Allan Pollard

1972 - Wendell Eaton

1971 - John L. Scheer

1970 - Len West

1969 - Aubrey Willis

Jack Stebbins Examiner of the Year

2019 - Robert Guenther

2018 - Jack Stebbins

2017 - Alan Crane

2016 - Dave Davis

2015 - Chris Storch

2014 - Fred Sturm

2013 - Atsundo Aikawa

2012 - Ann Fell

2011 - Audrey Karabinus

2010 - Eric Nikiforoff

2009 - Jack Stebbins

2008 - Audrey Karabinus

2007 - Deb Cyr

2006 - Mike Carraher

Man of the Year

(No longer presented)

1968 - Allen Foote

1971 - Stan Reneham

1973 - Robert E. Allan

Hall of Fame

2019
David Stanwood
Frank Stopa

2018
Del Fandrich
Dean Reyburn

2017
Norman Cantrell
Keith Kopp

2016
John “Jack” Stebbins
Ed Sutton

2015
Bruce Stevens

2014
Dale Probst
Israel Stein

2013
Bruce Dornfeld
Don Mannino

2012
Steve Brady
Nick Gravagne

2011
Susan Graham
Laura Olsen

2010
Yat-Lam Hong
Isaac Sadigursky

2009
Richard Bittinger
Randy Potter

2008
Richard Davenport
James Geiger

2007
Ted Sambell
Michael Travis

2006
Larry Crabb
Leon Speir

2005
Ron Berry
Chris Robinson

2004
Jack Wyatt

2003
Chuck Erbsmehl
Ruth Phillips

2002
Clayton Harmon
Sid Stone

2001
Gary Neie

2000
Webb Phillips
Francis MeHaffey

1999
Rick Baldassin

1998
Stephen Fairchild Sr.
Virgil Smith

1997
LaRoy Edwards
Ben McKlveen

1996
Danny L. Boone
Marshall B. Hawkins

1995
Walter Brooks Jr.
William Smith

1994
Owen Jorgensen
Roger H. Weisensteiner

1993
Charles P. Huether
Dr. Al Sanderson

1992
Don Morton
Willis Snyder

1991
Ernest Preuitt
James Coleman, Sr.

1990
Robert Russell, Sr.
Ralph Stilwell

1989
George Morgan
Norman Neblett

1988
Allen Foote
Jack Sprinkle

1987
Ernie Juhn
Fred Odenheimer

1986
Charles E. Burbach
Emil Fries

1985
George Defebaugh

1984
Ben Berman
Ralph Kingsbury

1983
Hannah Grover
Fred Drasche

1982
Clifford Geers
John L. Scheer

1981
C. Raymond Feaster
Robert Burton

1980
Ed Menke

1979
Willard Davis
William Stegeman

1978
Stephen Jellen
John Kohl

1977
James H. Burton
Jess Cunningham
Wendell Eaton
Henry MacConaghy
Ulys Rogers
F.M. “Kelly” Ward

1976
Erroll Crowl
Theodore F. Gose
Leslie Hoskins
Harry W. Hughes
Victor H. Jackson
Alfred Knight
George Lockhart
Erwin Otto
Allan Pollard
Charles F. Stein
John W. Travis
Len West
William Braid White
Aubrey Willis

Jack Greenfield Award

2019 - Maggie Jusiel

2018 - Kent Swafford

2017 - Ron Nossaman

2016 - John Parham

2015 - David Hughes

2014 - Mitch Kiel

2013 - Fred Sturm

2012 - Alexander Galembo

2011 - Fred Sturm

2010 - Chuck Behm

2009 - John Granholm

2008 - Anne Archer and Dan Levitan

2007 - Kevin Hancock

2006 - Ed Swenson

Crowl-Travis Member of Note

2019
Larry Fine
Robert Guenther
Carl Teel
Ashley Turner

2018
Debbie Cyr
Jeff Hickey
Ricki Klos
Malinda Powell

2017
Phil Bondi
Ron Nossaman
Jude Reveley
Eric Schandall

2016
Joyce Meekins
Kathy Smith
Fred Sturm
David Vanderlip

2015
Anne Garee

2014
Fengsheng Chen
Jim Coleman, Jr.
John Parham
Marc Poulin

2013
Melanie Brooks
Michael Reiter
Richard West

2012
Paul Brown
Keith Kopp
Carl Lieberman
John Stebbins

2011
James Busby
Norman Cantrell
Diane Hofstetter
Ed Sutton

2010
Delwin Fandrich
David Campbell
Donald Mannino
Israel Stein

2009
Taylor Mackinnon
Kenneth Williams
David Stanwood
Gracie Wagoner

2008
Daniel Gates
Joseph Garrett
Andrew Rudoff

2007
Michael Drost
Ward Guthrie
Guy Wm. Nichols
Martin Wisenbaker

2006
James Birch
David Hughes
Vincent Mrykalo
Randy Potter

2005
Robert Bussell
Allan Gilreath
Robert Stephenson
Bruce Stevens

2004
Bob Hohf
Owen Jorgensen
Isaac Sadigursky

2003
Hilbert Felton
Claude Harding
Leon Speir
Jack Wyatt

2002
David Betts
Laura Olsen
Ruth Phillips
Kent Swafford

2001
Gina Carter
Rolf von Walthausen
Nolan Zeringue

2000
Dale Probst
Joseph Sciortino

1999
Richard Bittner
Clair Davies

1998
Dean Reyburn
Fred Tremper
Gary Neie
Michael Wathen

1997
James Ellis

1996
Keith A. Bowman
Stephen Brady
T. Michael Carraher
Robert J. Russell

1995
Bruce Dornfeld
James Geiger
Fern Henry
Webb Phillips

1994
Danny Boone
Nicholas V. Gravagne
Raye A. McCall
Bill A. Spurlock

1993
Janet Leary
Richard Quint

1992
Charles Erbsmehl
Michael Kimbell
David Snyder
Michael Travis

1991
Rick Baldassin
Victor Benvenuto
M.B. Hawkins
Yat-Lam Hong

1990
Colette Collier
Larry Crabb
Wayne Matley
Bob Smit

1989
William J. Smith
Kenneth Serviss
Ellen Sewell
Clarence “Clancy” Stout

1988
Lew Herwig
John Lillico
Roger Weisensteiner

1987
Ronald Berry
Charles Huether
Joel Rappaport
Priscilla Rappaport

1986
Susan Graham
Otto Keyes
Christpher S. Robinson

1985
Jack Greenfield

1984
Walter Brooks, Jr.
John Ford
Frank Stopa

1983
Jack Krefting
Maurice Roseburrough

1982
Richard Bittinger
Willard Sims

1981
Jack Sprinkle
Herman Koford

1980
Willis Snyder
Dr. Al Sanderson

1979
Ralph Kingsbury
Ben McKlveen
Norman Neblett
Erwin Otto

1977
Robert Burton
Jack Caskey
Fred Drasche
F.M. “Kelly” Ward

1976
James Coleman, Sr.
Erroll Crowl
George Morgan
W. Don Morton

1975
Jess C. Cunningham
George Defebaugh
Wendell Eaton
Francis Mehaffey
Robert Qualls

1974
LaRoy Edwards
Don S. Galt
John Kohl
Alfred Knight

1973
James H. Burton
Stephen Jellen
Bob Russell, Sr.
William J. Stegeman

1972
W. Jesse Lyons
Henry MacConaghy
Merle Mason
Robert Hayward

1971
Clifford Geers
Hannah Grover
Dr. Earle L. Kent
Hal Lyne

1970
Emil Fries
Allan Pollard
Vic Jackson
Leslie Hoskins

1969
J. Ben Markum

Presidential Citations

2018
Larry Messerly

2017
Steve Taylor
Nate Reyburn

2016
Paul Barton
Keith Bowman
John Rhodes